Wordpress.Org - Info wordpress.org

wordpress.org receives about 871,500 unique visitors and 2,780,085 (3.19 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,064.71/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $7,055,258.13. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wordpress.org is ranked number 399 in the world and 0.1743% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Toronto, ON, M8W, Canada and links to network IP address 66.155.40.250. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wordpress.org

A semantic personal publishing platform with a focus on aesthetics, web standards, and usability.
How did wordpress.org look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 28 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with wordpress.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is wordpress.org?

871.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
871,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
26,145,000
Pages per Visit:
3.19
Daily Pageviews:
2,780,085
Alexa Rank:
399 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1743%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
06:56
Bounce rate:
30.43%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
18.01%
Referral:
19.67%
Search:
61.18%
Social:
1.14%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 17.2%15.8%639
India 11.9%13.0%306
Iran 7.8%7.6%156
Spain 4.5%4.3%286
United Kingdom 3.8%3.5%449
Italy 3.8%4.1%326
Japan 3.6%2.7%1084
China 3.3%3.5%1724
France 3.3%3.4%502
Germany 3.2%3.2%631
Nigeria 2.5%2.3%131
Brazil 2.3%2.3%692
Pakistan 1.8%1.9%222
Turkey 1.6%1.6%515
Canada 1.6%1.4%716
Poland 1.1%1.1%714
Australia 1.1%0.9%671
Netherlands 1.0%0.9%448
Russian Federation 1.0%1.0%2201
Viet Nam 1.0%1.1%283
Mexico 0.9%0.9%915
Indonesia 0.9%0.9%781
Greece 0.9%0.9%449
Angola 0.8%1.0%483
Bangladesh 0.7%0.8%277
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.8%1333
South Africa 0.7%0.7%564
Austria 0.6%0.6%463
Belgium 0.5%0.6%533
Taiwan 0.5%0.5%1409
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.5%902
Egypt 0.5%0.5%821

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wordpress.org
72.25%63.61%2.70
codex.wordpress.org
20.05%10.78%1.65
developer.wordpress.org
6.84%4.86%2.18
es.wordpress.org
3.39%3.27%2.96
fr.wordpress.org
2.09%1.44%2.1
login.wordpress.org
1.82%1.22%2.1
de.wordpress.org
1.79%1.20%2.1
it.wordpress.org
1.69%1.20%2.2
make.wordpress.org
1.63%0.73%1.4
ja.wordpress.org
1.52%0.80%1.6
profiles.wordpress.org
1.47%0.75%1.6
en-gb.wordpress.org
1.46%0.77%1.6
ru.wordpress.org
1.41%1.01%2.2
br.wordpress.org
1.29%0.88%2.1
cn.wordpress.org
1.20%0.72%1.8
trac.wordpress.org
1.07%0.60%1.7
downloads.wordpress.org
0.98%0.41%1.3
fa.wordpress.org
0.94%0.50%1.6
tr.wordpress.org
0.81%0.62%2.34
translate.wordpress.org
0.71%0.62%2.7
en-ca.wordpress.org
0.63%0.33%1.6
api.wordpress.org
0.49%0.17%1.1
pl.wordpress.org
0.47%0.34%2.2
nl.wordpress.org
0.42%0.26%1.9
ar.wordpress.org
0.40%0.27%2.1
pt.wordpress.org
0.32%0.22%2.1
vi.wordpress.org
0.27%0.18%2.1
el.wordpress.org
0.25%0.18%2.2
tw.wordpress.org
0.24%0.18%2.3
learn.wordpress.org
0.21%0.07%1.1
ko.wordpress.org
0.20%0.13%2.1
srd.wordpress.org
0.20%0.10%1.5
id.wordpress.org
0.17%0.12%2.1
es-mx.wordpress.org
0.13%0.08%1.9
svn.wordpress.org
0.12%0.07%1.9
sv.wordpress.org
0.12%0.07%1.8
cs.wordpress.org
0.11%0.07%2.1
en-au.wordpress.org
0.11%0.27%7.6
da.wordpress.org
0.10%0.07%2.2
ro.wordpress.org
0.09%0.05%1.9
OTHER
0%0.75%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wordpress.org
SEMrush
Domain:
  wordpress.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  1,119
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  804,986
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  2,066,641
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $3,327,872.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  457
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  769
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $1,041.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  98
MozRank:
  9

How socially engaged is wordpress.org?

Facebook:
  6,204
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much wordpress.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$10,064.71
Monthly Revenue:
$301,941.30
Yearly Revenue:
$3,673,619.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 439,253$5,038.24
United Kingdom 97,303$606.20
India 361,411$578.26
France 94,523$444.26
Germany 88,963$429.69
Italy 113,983$397.80
China 97,303$300.67
Canada 38,921$272.84
Iran 211,286$245.09
Japan 75,062$240.20
Australia 25,021$188.41
Nigeria 63,942$167.53
Spain 119,544$132.69
Netherlands 25,021$127.36
Brazil 63,942$113.18
South Africa 19,461$85.82
Belgium 16,681$82.23
Angola 27,801$74.23
Russian Federation 27,801$56.44
Pakistan 52,822$55.99
Poland 30,581$55.35
Austria 16,681$54.21
Korea, Republic of 22,241$51.60
Turkey 44,481$48.48
Greece 25,021$45.04
Indonesia 25,021$30.78
Bangladesh 22,241$29.80
Saudi Arabia 13,900$28.08
Taiwan 13,900$26.41
Mexico 25,021$24.27
Viet Nam 30,581$22.32
Egypt 13,900$11.26

How much money do wordpress.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,777.26
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$53,317.71
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$648,698.77
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
420,905
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
12,627,146
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
153,630,277
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 79,066$906.88
India 101,195$161.91
Germany 25,799$124.61
United Kingdom 15,568$96.99
Canada 9,730$68.21
Italy 19,377$67.63
France 10,398$48.87
Iran 33,806$39.21
China 12,649$39.09
Australia 5,004$37.68
Spain 22,713$25.21
Netherlands 4,254$21.65
Poland 10,092$18.27
Pakistan 16,903$17.92
Indonesia 14,512$17.85
Greece 9,758$17.56
Austria 4,337$14.10
Belgium 2,002$9.87
Japan 2,252$7.21
Brazil 3,837$6.79
Saudi Arabia 2,919$5.90
Taiwan 2,224$4.23
Turkey 3,114$3.39
Russian Federation 1,668$3.39
Nigeria 1,279$3.35
Mexico 2,252$2.18
Korea, Republic of 890$2.06
South Africa 389$1.72
Angola 556$1.48
Viet Nam 1,223$0.89
Bangladesh 445$0.60
Egypt 695$0.56

How much is wordpress.org worth?

Website Value:
$7,055,258.13

Where is wordpress.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
66.155.40.250
ASN:
AS13768 
ISP:
Cogeco Peer 1 
Server Location:
Toronto
ON
M8W
Canada
 

Other sites hosted on 66.155.40.250

How fast does wordpress.org load?

Average Load Time:
(2020 ms) 46 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.w.org/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?v=1.11.1
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.w.org/wp-includes/css/dashicons.css?20160504
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:300italic,400italic,600italic,400,300,600&subset=latin,cyrillic-ext,greek-ext,greek,vietnamese,latin-ext,cyrillic
https://s.w.org/style/wp4.css?70
https://s.w.org/style/iphone.css?1

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input id="global-search" type="text" name="search" class="text"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <button type="submit" class="button">Submit</button> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//wordpress.org/about/">About</a> and 17 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 29.6KiB (35% reduction).

Compressing https://s.w.org/images/home/swag_col-1.jpg?1 could save 13.8KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/blondie-2x.png could save 4.1KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/marthastewart-2x.png could save 3.7KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/steps-2x.png could save 3.4KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/cnn-2x.png could save 3.3KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/codeispoetry-2x.png?1 could save 1.3KiB (25% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://gravatar.com/js/gprofiles.js (expiration not specified)
https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.5KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying https://s.w.org/style/wp4.css?70 could save 1.5KiB (16% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wordpress.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wordpress.org
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: Nov 6 17:42:01 2017 GMT
Valid until: Dec 15 20:11:21 2020 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: GoDaddy.com, Inc., OU=http://certs.godaddy.com/repository/
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer: Go Daddy Root Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: May 3 07:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: May 3 07:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Go Daddy Root Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: GoDaddy.com, Inc.
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer:
Valid from: Jan 1 07:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: May 30 07:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wordpress.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Sun, 21 Jan 2018 14:16:51 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://www.wordpress.org/
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Sun, 21 Jan 2018 14:16:52 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://wordpress.org/
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-nc: HIT lax 249
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Sun, 21 Jan 2018 14:16:52 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=360
X-Olaf: ⛄
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-nc: HIT lax 249

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3590
TXT 3590
MX mail.wordpress.org 3590
SOA 3590
Mname ns1.wordpress.org
Rname hostmaster.wordpress.org
Serial Number 20123415
Refresh 7200
Retry 7200
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 66.155.40.249 41
A 66.155.40.250 41
NS ns2.wordpress.org 3176
NS ns4.wordpress.org 3176
NS ns1.wordpress.org 3176
NS ns3.wordpress.org 3176

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-03-28
Domain Age:
14 years 9 months 24 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WORDPRESS.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D96676750-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-01-13T22:23:28Z
Creation Date: 2003-03-28T01:07:35Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-03-28T01:07:35Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C135738835-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Registrant Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Registrant Street: Suite 405
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94118
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4155319335
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4155319336
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C135738835-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Admin Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Admin Street: Suite 405
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94118
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4155319335
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4155319336
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C135738835-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Tech Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Tech Street: Suite 405
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94118
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4155319335
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4155319336
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS3.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS4.WORDPRESS.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-01-21T14:15:57Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 28 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with wordpress.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wordpress.org widget