Wordpress.Org - Info wordpress.org

wordpress.org receives about 966,500 unique visitors and 3,150,790 (3.26 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $11,505.99/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $23,302,072.74. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wordpress.org is ranked number 369 in the world and 0.1933% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Toronto, ON, M8W, Canada and links to network IP address 66.155.40.249. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wordpress.org

A semantic personal publishing platform with a focus on aesthetics, web standards, and usability.
How did wordpress.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wordpress.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
966,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
28,995,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,150,790 (3.26 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
369 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1933% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.7%15.7%481
India 12.3%14.3%201
Iran 7.6%7.4%124
Spain 4.7%4.7%216
United Kingdom 4.3%4.1%294
Italy 4.3%4.6%226
Germany 3.5%3.5%435
France 3.5%3.4%369
Japan 3.1%2.3%979
China 2.6%2.6%1584
Brazil 2.1%2.0%587
Nigeria 2.1%1.9%123
Pakistan 2.0%1.9%167
Turkey 2.0%1.9%343
Canada 1.7%1.5%503
Australia 1.4%1.2%436
Poland 1.2%1.3%515
Viet Nam 1.1%1.2%192
Greece 1.0%1.1%329
Russian Federation 0.9%0.8%1940
Netherlands 0.9%1.1%320
Indonesia 0.8%0.8%706
Mexico 0.8%0.7%831
South Africa 0.7%0.6%484
Egypt 0.6%0.6%604
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.7%1107
Romania 0.6%0.6%359
Bangladesh 0.6%0.7%217
Belgium 0.6%0.7%354
Taiwan 0.6%0.6%971
Austria 0.5%0.4%415

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wordpress.org
73.02%65.74%2.92
codex.wordpress.org
20.52%10.66%1.69
developer.wordpress.org
7.01%4.36%2.02
es.wordpress.org
3.35%2.22%2.15
fr.wordpress.org
2.15%1.43%2.2
it.wordpress.org
2.13%1.48%2.3
login.wordpress.org
1.95%1.21%2.0
de.wordpress.org
1.79%1.23%2.2
en-gb.wordpress.org
1.71%0.97%1.8
make.wordpress.org
1.68%0.68%1.3
profiles.wordpress.org
1.56%0.81%1.7
downloads.wordpress.org
1.51%0.65%1.4
ja.wordpress.org
1.37%0.72%1.7
trac.wordpress.org
1.32%0.76%1.9
ru.wordpress.org
1.14%0.74%2.1
br.wordpress.org
1.03%0.63%2.0
tr.wordpress.org
1.01%0.66%2.12
cn.wordpress.org
0.94%0.64%2.2
translate.wordpress.org
0.83%0.59%2.3
fa.wordpress.org
0.75%0.31%1.3
en-ca.wordpress.org
0.66%0.31%1.5
pl.wordpress.org
0.47%0.34%2.3
api.wordpress.org
0.46%0.16%1.1
ar.wordpress.org
0.42%0.26%2.0
nl.wordpress.org
0.42%0.25%2.0
el.wordpress.org
0.33%0.19%1.9
vi.wordpress.org
0.33%0.20%2.0
srd.wordpress.org
0.24%0.08%1.1
tw.wordpress.org
0.21%0.14%2.1
en-au.wordpress.org
0.20%0.11%1.8
learn.wordpress.org
0.18%0.06%1.1
pt.wordpress.org
0.18%0.09%1.6
svn.wordpress.org
0.14%0.14%3.3
sv.wordpress.org
0.14%0.06%1.5
id.wordpress.org
0.14%0.08%1.8
ro.wordpress.org
0.11%0.07%1.9
es-mx.wordpress.org
0.11%0.06%1.9
da.wordpress.org
0.11%0.07%1.9
ko.wordpress.org
0.10%0.06%1.8
cs.wordpress.org
0.09%0.08%2.9
OTHER
0%0.72%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wordpress.org
Domain:
  wordpress.org
Rank:
  1,119
Organic Keywords:
  804,986
Organic Traffic:
  2,066,641
Organic Cost:
  $3,327,872.00
Adwords Keywords:
  457
Adwords Traffic:
  769
Adwords Cost:
  $1,041.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  98
MozRank:
  9

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
1,741,935
Total Backlinks:
  324,089,475
Follow Links:
  271,651,541
Nofollow Links:
  52,437,934
Referring Domains:
  3,073,057
Referring IPs:
  977,543

How socially engaged is wordpress.org?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  1,842
Stumbles:
  148,879
Buffer:
  6,196
Pins:
  15

How much wordpress.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$11,505.99
Monthly Revenue:
$345,179.70
Yearly Revenue:
$4,199,686.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 494,674$5,673.91
United Kingdom 129,182$804.81
India 450,563$720.90
Germany 110,278$532.64
Italy 144,936$505.83
France 107,127$503.50
Canada 47,262$331.31
Australia 37,809$284.71
Iran 233,158$270.46
China 81,921$253.13
Japan 72,468$231.90
Netherlands 34,659$176.41
Spain 148,087$164.38
Nigeria 59,865$156.85
Brazil 63,016$111.54
Belgium 22,056$108.73
South Africa 18,905$83.37
Poland 40,960$74.14
Turkey 59,865$65.25
Pakistan 59,865$63.46
Greece 34,659$62.39
Korea, Republic of 22,056$51.17
Russian Federation 25,206$51.17
Austria 12,603$40.96
Taiwan 18,905$35.92
Indonesia 25,206$31.00
Bangladesh 22,056$29.55
Viet Nam 37,809$27.60
Romania 18,905$22.31
Mexico 22,056$21.39
Egypt 18,905$15.31

How much money do wordpress.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,078.68
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$62,360.26
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$758,716.53
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
498,360
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
14,950,814
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
181,901,566
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 89,041$1,021.30
India 126,158$201.85
Germany 31,981$154.47
United Kingdom 20,669$128.77
Italy 24,639$85.99
Canada 11,815$82.83
Australia 7,562$56.94
France 11,784$55.38
Iran 37,305$43.27
China 10,650$32.91
Spain 28,137$31.23
Netherlands 5,892$29.99
Poland 13,517$24.47
Greece 13,517$24.33
Pakistan 19,157$20.31
Indonesia 14,620$17.98
Belgium 2,647$13.05
Austria 3,277$10.65
Japan 2,174$6.96
Brazil 3,781$6.69
Taiwan 3,025$5.75
Romania 3,970$4.68
Turkey 4,191$4.57
Nigeria 1,197$3.14
Russian Federation 1,512$3.07
Korea, Republic of 882$2.05
Mexico 1,985$1.93
South Africa 378$1.67
Viet Nam 1,512$1.10
Egypt 945$0.77
Bangladesh 441$0.59

How much is wordpress.org worth?

Website Value:
$23,302,072.74

Where is wordpress.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
66.155.40.249
ASN:
AS13768 
ISP:
Peer 1 Network (USA) Inc. 
Server Location:
Toronto
ON
M8W
Canada
 

Other sites hosted on 66.155.40.249

How fast does wordpress.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1950 ms) 43 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.w.org/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?v=1.11.1
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.w.org/wp-includes/css/dashicons.css?20160504
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:300italic,400italic,600italic,400,300,600&subset=latin,cyrillic-ext,greek-ext,greek,vietnamese,latin-ext,cyrillic
https://s.w.org/style/wp4.css?62
https://s.w.org/style/iphone.css?1

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://wordpr…ss-2017-survey">Have you taken…17 Survey yet?</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="global-search" type="text" name="search" class="text"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit" class="button"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//wordpress.org/about/">About</a> and 17 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://gravatar.com/js/gprofiles.js (expiration not specified)
https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 26.5KiB (33% reduction).

Compressing https://s.w.org/images/home/swag_col-1.jpg?1 could save 13.8KiB (42% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/steps-2x.png could save 3.4KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/people-2x.png could save 3.1KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/motleycrue-2x.png could save 1.8KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/wp-header-logo-2x.png?1 could save 1.6KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/playstation-2x.png could save 1.6KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/codeispoetry-2x.png?1 could save 1.3KiB (25% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying https://s.w.org/style/wp4.css?62 could save 1KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wordpress.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wordpress.org
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: Nov 6 17:42:01 2017 GMT
Valid until: Dec 15 20:11:21 2020 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: GoDaddy.com, Inc., OU=http://certs.godaddy.com/repository/
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer: Go Daddy Root Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: May 3 07:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: May 3 07:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Go Daddy Root Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: GoDaddy.com, Inc.
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer:
Valid from: Jan 1 07:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: May 30 07:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wordpress.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Publishers/WordPress

What sites are related to wordpress.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 2017 13:36:43 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://www.wordpress.org/
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 2017 13:36:44 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://wordpress.org/
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-nc: HIT lax 249
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Tue, 21 Nov 2017 13:36:44 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=360
X-Olaf: ⛄
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-nc: HIT lax 250

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX mail.wordpress.org 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.wordpress.org
Rname hostmaster.wordpress.org
Serial Number 20123415
Refresh 7200
Retry 7200
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 66.155.40.249 585
A 66.155.40.250 585
NS ns1.wordpress.org 2952
NS ns2.wordpress.org 2952
NS ns4.wordpress.org 2952
NS ns3.wordpress.org 2952

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-03-28
Domain Age:
14 years 7 months 24 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WORDPRESS.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D96676750-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-01-13T22:23:28Z
Creation Date: 2003-03-28T01:07:35Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-03-28T01:07:35Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C135738835-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Registrant Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Registrant Street: Suite 405
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94118
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4155319335
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4155319336
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C135738835-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Admin Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Admin Street: Suite 405
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94118
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4155319335
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4155319336
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C135738835-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Tech Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Tech Street: Suite 405
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94118
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4155319335
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4155319336
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS3.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS4.WORDPRESS.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-21T13:35:47Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wordpress.org widget