Wordpress.Org - Info wordpress.org

wordpress.org receives about 1,047,500 unique visitors and 3,477,700 (3.32 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $12,746.85/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $8,443,243.49. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wordpress.org is ranked number 366 in the world and 0.2095% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Atlanta, GA, 30303, United States and links to network IP address 66.155.40.249.

About - wordpress.org

A semantic personal publishing platform with a focus on aesthetics, web standards, and usability.
How did wordpress.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wordpress.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,047,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
31,425,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,477,700 (3.32 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
366 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.2095% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.5%15.6%467
India 12.8%14.9%201
Iran 6.7%6.5%149
Spain 4.4%4.2%220
United Kingdom 4.1%3.9%311
Japan 4.0%2.6%858
Italy 3.7%3.7%249
Germany 3.6%4.0%400
France 3.4%3.3%375
China 2.5%2.0%1751
Brazil 2.2%2.2%577
Nigeria 1.9%1.8%128
Turkey 1.9%1.8%360
Canada 1.8%1.8%430
Pakistan 1.8%1.9%175
Viet Nam 1.4%1.5%205
Australia 1.4%1.3%405
Poland 1.3%1.5%513
Netherlands 1.1%1.1%270
Mexico 1.0%1.0%661
Greece 1.0%1.1%335
Russian Federation 0.9%0.8%1755
Indonesia 0.8%0.8%730
South Africa 0.8%0.8%378
Egypt 0.7%0.7%612
Romania 0.7%0.8%332
Taiwan 0.6%0.5%1009
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.5%685
Korea, Republic of 0.5%0.6%1228
Austria 0.5%0.5%419
Argentina 0.5%0.5%674
Switzerland 0.5%0.6%317
Bangladesh 0.5%0.6%262

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wordpress.org
71.49%63.77%2.92
codex.wordpress.org
22.62%11.72%1.70
developer.wordpress.org
7.58%4.71%2.03
es.wordpress.org
2.87%1.70%1.94
downloads.wordpress.org
2.19%0.91%1.4
ja.wordpress.org
2.16%1.08%1.6
fr.wordpress.org
1.98%1.33%2.2
login.wordpress.org
1.81%1.10%1.98
de.wordpress.org
1.79%1.29%2.35
make.wordpress.org
1.70%0.75%1.4
it.wordpress.org
1.68%1.07%2.1
profiles.wordpress.org
1.61%0.86%1.8
en-gb.wordpress.org
1.59%0.89%1.8
trac.wordpress.org
1.46%0.82%1.8
srd.wordpress.org
1.06%0.47%1.4
ru.wordpress.org
1.06%0.66%2.02
br.wordpress.org
1.05%0.89%2.8
cn.wordpress.org
0.94%0.40%1.4
tr.wordpress.org
0.92%0.60%2.14
fa.wordpress.org
0.69%0.30%1.4
translate.wordpress.org
0.67%0.49%2.4
en-ca.wordpress.org
0.67%0.41%2.0
pl.wordpress.org
0.55%0.36%2.2
api.wordpress.org
0.50%0.16%1.1
tah.wordpress.org
0.43%0.25%1.9
nl.wordpress.org
0.36%0.22%2.0
ar.wordpress.org
0.34%0.21%2.0
vi.wordpress.org
0.31%0.19%2.0
en-au.wordpress.org
0.29%0.18%2.0
el.wordpress.org
0.27%0.17%2.1
tw.wordpress.org
0.24%0.12%1.7
pt.wordpress.org
0.20%0.12%1.9
fuc.wordpress.org
0.19%0.08%1.4
ko.wordpress.org
0.19%0.12%2.0
es-mx.wordpress.org
0.18%0.15%2.8
svn.wordpress.org
0.15%0.11%2.4
ro.wordpress.org
0.15%0.07%1.5
id.wordpress.org
0.12%0.06%1.7
da.wordpress.org
0.11%0.07%1.9
hu.wordpress.org
0.10%0.06%2.0
fi.wordpress.org
0.08%0.06%2.5
OTHER
0%1.05%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wordpress.org
Domain:
  wordpress.org
Rank:
  809
Organic Keywords:
  686,111
Organic Traffic:
  2,995,542
Organic Cost:
  $3,981,594.00
Adwords Keywords:
  274
Adwords Traffic:
  538
Adwords Cost:
  $1,099.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  98
MozRank:
  9

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
1,415,367
Total Backlinks:
  128,388,505
Follow Links:
  105,858,954
Nofollow Links:
  22,529,551
Referring Domains:
  2,210,053
Referring IPs:
  773,045

How socially engaged is wordpress.org?

Facebook:
  71,540
Google +:
  130,970
Linkedin:
  1,706
Stumbles:
  148,879
Buffer:
  6,153
Pins:
  15

How much wordpress.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$12,746.85
Monthly Revenue:
$382,405.50
Yearly Revenue:
$4,652,600.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 542,521$6,222.72
United Kingdom 135,630$844.98
India 518,177$829.08
Germany 139,108$671.89
France 114,764$539.39
Italy 128,675$449.08
Canada 62,599$438.82
Australia 45,210$340.43
Japan 90,420$289.34
Iran 226,051$262.22
China 69,554$214.92
Netherlands 38,255$194.72
Nigeria 62,599$164.01
Spain 146,063$162.13
Brazil 76,509$135.42
Switzerland 20,866$126.66
South Africa 27,822$122.69
Poland 52,166$94.42
Pakistan 66,076$70.04
Greece 38,255$68.86
Turkey 62,599$68.23
Austria 17,389$56.51
Russian Federation 27,822$56.48
Korea, Republic of 20,866$48.41
Viet Nam 52,166$38.08
Saudi Arabia 17,389$35.12
Indonesia 27,822$34.22
Mexico 34,777$33.73
Taiwan 17,389$33.04
Romania 27,822$32.83
Bangladesh 20,866$27.96
Argentina 17,389$20.69
Egypt 24,344$19.72

How much money do wordpress.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,328.51
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$69,855.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$849,906.16
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
558,693
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
16,760,775
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
203,922,764
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 97,654$1,120.09
India 145,090$232.14
Germany 40,341$194.85
United Kingdom 21,701$135.20
Canada 15,650$109.70
Italy 21,875$76.34
Australia 9,042$68.09
France 12,624$59.33
Iran 36,168$41.95
Netherlands 6,503$33.10
Poland 17,215$31.16
Spain 27,752$30.80
China 9,042$27.94
Greece 14,919$26.85
Switzerland 3,756$22.80
Pakistan 21,144$22.41
Indonesia 16,137$19.85
Austria 4,521$14.69
Japan 2,713$8.68
Brazil 4,591$8.13
Saudi Arabia 3,652$7.38
Romania 5,843$6.89
Taiwan 2,782$5.29
Turkey 4,382$4.78
Russian Federation 1,669$3.39
Nigeria 1,252$3.28
Mexico 3,130$3.04
Argentina 2,434$2.90
South Africa 556$2.45
Korea, Republic of 835$1.94
Viet Nam 2,087$1.52
Egypt 1,217$0.99
Bangladesh 417$0.56

How much is wordpress.org worth?

Website Value:
$8,443,243.49

Where is wordpress.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
66.155.40.249
ASN:
AS13768 
ISP:
Peer 1 Network (USA) Inc. 
Server Location:
Atlanta
GA
30303
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 66.155.40.249

How fast does wordpress.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1930 ms) 44 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 629.3KiB (40% reduction).

Compressing https://s.w.org/images/home/collage-min.jpg could save 307.9KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/home/community-1.jpg could save 270.9KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing https://wpdotorg.files.wordpress.com/2015/10/gray-tshirt-swag.jpg could save 36.6KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/marthastewart-2x.png could save 3.7KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/steps-2x.png could save 3.4KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/rollingstones-2x.png could save 2.2KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/images/notableusers/motleycrue-2x.png could save 1.8KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/wp-header-logo-2x.png?1 could save 1.6KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing https://s.w.org/style/images/codeispoetry-2x.png?1 could save 1.3KiB (25% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://s.w.org/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?v=1.11.1
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://s.w.org/wp-includes/css/dashicons.css?20160504
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:300italic,400italic,600italic,400,300,600&subset=latin,cyrillic-ext,greek-ext,greek,vietnamese,latin-ext,cyrillic
https://s.w.org/style/wp4.css?58
https://s.w.org/style/iphone.css?1

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input id="global-search" type="text" name="search" class="text"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit" class="button"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//wordpress.org/about/">About</a> and 17 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://gravatar.com/js/gprofiles.js (expiration not specified)
https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (12% reduction).

Minifying https://s.w.org/style/wp4.css?58 could save 1KiB (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  95

Site Categories (dmoz)

Publishers/WordPress

What sites are related to wordpress.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Sat, 24 Jun 2017 10:13:27 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://www.wordpress.org/
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Sat, 24 Jun 2017 10:13:28 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://wordpress.org/
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-nc: HIT lax 249
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Sat, 24 Jun 2017 10:13:28 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=360
X-Olaf: ⛄
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-nc: HIT lax 250

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 66.155.40.249 126
A 66.155.40.250 126
NS ns1.wordpress.org 734
NS ns4.wordpress.org 734
NS ns2.wordpress.org 734
NS ns3.wordpress.org 734

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
12 years 9 months 26 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WORDPRESS.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D96676750-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-01-13T22:23:28Z
Creation Date: 2003-03-28T01:07:35Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-03-28T01:07:35Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C135738835-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Registrant Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Registrant Street: Suite 405
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94118
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4155319335
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4155319336
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C135738835-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Admin Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Admin Street: Suite 405
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94118
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4155319335
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4155319336
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C135738835-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: DNStination, Inc.
Tech Street: 3450 Sacramento Street
Tech Street: Suite 405
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94118
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4155319335
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4155319336
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS3.WORDPRESS.ORG
Name Server: NS4.WORDPRESS.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-06-24T10:12:33Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 75 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wordpress.org widget